The Caucasian or Persian Leopard (Pantera pardus tulliana) dwells in Armenia in the three southern provinces of the republic: Ararat, Vayots Dzor and Syunik. In the past, according to literary data, it was also observed in the north of the country. This leopard is a very versatile species, and in Armenia it inhabits areas from the subalpine meadows to the galleys (riparian thickets) of the Araks River valley. The best habitat for leopards are the juniper sparse forests with rocky outcrops, deep gorges, heavily dissected slopes and stone talus. The body length can reach 126-183 cm, the tail length 94-116 cm. The weight of adult males can sometimes reach up to 90 kg. Females usually weigh less than the males and their body length is shorter. Leopards are very flexible in their choice of inland areas, and the territory of the dominant, adult male can reach up to 15-30 thousand hectares. The habitat of an adult female with kittens can also reach a size of more than 10 thousand hectares. In the presence of many scrapes, so-called clusters, we can judge the state of the population and its viability.Read More
These goats get their name from bezoars – the indigestible mass found in their stomachs. The males have distinctive, enormous horns. Bezoar goats are listed as vulnerable in the Red Book of Armenia and are included on the IUCN Red List. According to the monitoring by WWF-Armenia, there are about 3000 Bezoar goats living in Armenia.
The Armenian mouflon is a type of wild sheep which can be found in the Armenian highlands. The preferred habitat of the mouflon is the dry steppe. They are listed in the Red Book of Armenia and in the IUCN Red List. According to the monitoring by WWF-Armenia there are about 300-400 mouflons in Armenia.
Indian porcupines are easily distinguished due to their unique appearance. They usually live in rocky grass areas or woodlands. They are listed in the Red Book of Armenia and in the IUCN Red List
Roe deer is a quick and elegant animal usually found in forests and woodlands. Only the males have the majestic horns. The roe deer can also be found in Europe and Asia.
The wild boar is the ancestor of the domesticated pig. It weighs around 100-150kg and the length of the body is approximately 170cm. The boar is omnivorous and mainly lives in mixed broadleaf forests. They are social animals led by a matriarch.
The badger can be distinguished by its black and white striped head, grey fur and short legs. They live in excavated tunnels and burrows called setts. The animal is widespread in Armenia. During field studies badger remains were found in leopard scats.
Our Leopard Caretaker Network consists of enthusiastic volunteers from local communities. Since 2016, WWF-Armenia has established a network of leopard caretakers, which is an innovative approach to nature conservation and is aimed to promote community involvement in the monitoring and conservation of the Caucasian leopard and its prey species. Currently, we have groups of leopard caretakers operating in a number of communities in Vayots Dzor and Syunik provinces. Caretaker groups make regular visits to adjacent areas of the community and perform field research and observations, installing cameras and carrying out other activities.